Academy Council


Academy Council Members

Who we are:

Name Role Appointment Material Interest Responsibilities
Simon Atkinson Foundation Member and Chair 01/07/2015 - 30/06/2019 by Bishop/Diocese None FPP Committee Chair, Admissions, Performance Management Chair, Discipline, New Member Induction
Father Neil Byrne Foundation Member and Vice Chair 01/07/2015 - 30/06/2019 by Bishop/Diocese None FPP Committee, Admissions, Discipline, Complaints, RE, Child Protection/Safeguarding
Valerie Clemerson Foundation Member 01/07/2015 - 30/06/2019 by Bishop/Diocese None School Development Plan Chair, Appeals, Complaints
Alexander Stappard Foundation Member 01/07/2015 - 30/06/2019 by Bishop/Diocese None FPP Committee, Appeals, Discipline
Kathryn Dillon Foundation Member 01/07/2015 - 30/06/2019 by Bishop/Diocese None School Development Plan Clerk, Appeals, Complaints, Inclusion/SEN
Alison Ashworth Executive Headteacher Ex-officio None FPP Committee, School Development Plan, Admissions, Discipline, Child Protection/Safeguarding, Global Link, Health and Safety
Liz Clarkson Parent Member 15/07/2015 - 14/07/2019 Elected None FPP Committee, Complaints
Rachel Rouse Head of School Staff governor None FPP Comitee, SDP Comittee, Child Protection/Safeguarding, Admissions
Corrie Leach Associate Member 01/09/2016 – 31/08/2017 None SDP Member
Mark Gargan Associate Member 15/09/2015 - 14/09/2016 Elected None Performance Management Clerk
Julie Glover Associate Member 15/09/2015 - 14/09/2016 Elected None FPP Committee Clerk, Admissions Clerk
Mark Stephenson Clerk to Academy Council NA NA

What we do:

Academy Council Members are jointly responsible for the conduct of the school, ensuring that the best possible Catholic education is provided for the pupils attending the school. 

We provide strategic direction to the school by:

  • setting its aims and objectives
  • establishing policies and targets to achieve them
  • monitoring, evaluating and reviewing the progress of the school

As members of the Academy Council, we are the employers of the school staff, teaching and support, with the legal and ethical responsibilities of good employers.  We each take on a serious responsibility and make available time and energy to:

  • attend meetings;
  • consider documents;
  • undertake governor training;
  • visit the school.

Foundation Members have an additional responsibility to preserve and develop the Catholic ethos and distinctive Catholic nature of our school.


Link Governor

1. At St. Joseph’s School link governors are appointed by the governing body to understand, oversee, monitor and report on their subject area especially focussing on any specific aspects of the School Improvement Plan. Link governors enrich the whole governing body's understanding of their particular area and contribute to informed decision making. 

2. We also consider that link governors help the governing body to develop positive links with staff and create a visible and professional profile within the school. 

3. There are additional link governors who have specific roles in supporting the governing body to fulfil its statutory responsibilities in areas such as Child Protection, Special Educational Needs, Looked After Children and Health & Safety. 

 

Please see below for more information about the role of a  Link Member:

Role of the Link Governor


Academy Council Annual Statement

Academy Council Annual Statement 2015–16